Passports Global Ranking 2021 by Their Total Mobility Score


This Passport mobility Index shows the world’s passports for mobilities. How to calculator the score for each passport country or territory, According to the IATA database;
Total 199 passports being in consideration of ranking between 1-199, and checked freedom for different countries (includes administrative region / territory ) 227 possible travel destinations.

Total different passport (Passport Counties) : 200 as per Jan 2021

Total Travel destinations : 227 (Current consideration)

Total possible Travel destinations: 252 (Destinations including territories, special reason)


Passports Power a Global Ranking


Country Rank Mobility Score Visa-free Visa on arrival eVisa or ETA Visa Required
United States of America11541173744
United Kingdom21531183545
Japan21531183545
Norway31521183446
Canada41491113849
Singapore41491262349
New Zealand51481093950
United Arab Emirates61471133451
Australia71461073952
Switzerland81451113453
Iceland91431113255
Malaysia91431162755
Liechtenstein101411113057
Monaco101411083357
Portugal111401053558
Brazil121391083159
Luxembourg121391043559
Belgium131381043460
Italy141371033461
Argentina151361072962
Denmark161351023363
Ireland161351013463
Poland161351013463
Finland171341003464
Germany171341023264
Netherlands17134993564
France181331003365
Hong Kong181331072666
Israel181331082565
Sweden181331003365
Austria19132993366
San Marino191321042866
Chile201311042767
Andorra21130953568
Lithuania21130963468
Mexico21130973368
Greece22129953469
Barbados231281072170
Spain23128923670
Czech Republic24127933471
Brunei25123952875
Estonia26122873576
Vatican City (Holy See)26122972576
Slovakia26122873576
Mauritius27121942777
Uruguay27121942777
Bahamas28120992178
Korea, Republic of (South)28120952560
Saint Kitts and Nevis291191001979
Seychelles29119962379
Slovenia30118833580
Antigua and Barbuda31116971982
Costa Rica32115902583
Hungary33114803484
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines33114942084
Latvia34113783585
Serbia35112832986
Trinidad and Tobago35112931987
Grenada36111902187
Macau36111832887
Peru36111803187
Russia36111793287
Saint Lucia36111892288
Croatia37109773289
Venezuela37109822789
Dominica38108882090
Malta38108773190
Taiwan38108773190
Paraguay39107812691
Panama40106822492
Colombia41105782793
Solomon Islands41105842193
El Salvador42104812394
Honduras42104812394
Guatemala43103762795
Montenegro43103723195
Samoa43103782596
Vanuatu43103802395
Cyprus44102742896
Georgia44102732996
Turkey45100722898
Ukraine4699772282
Albania4798702899
Tonga47987622101
Moldova48976928101
Kiribati49967422102
Tuvalu49967521102
Bosnia and Herzegovina50956926103
Macedonia, Republic of50956728103
Nicaragua50957223103
South Africa50956728103
Bulgaria51946232104
Marshall Islands51946925104
Palau52936429105
Romania52936231105
Micronesia, Federated States of53896227109
Qatar54885533110
Kuwait55855233114
Belize56816219117
China57804634116
Belarus58764927122
Jamaica58765521122
Oman58764234122
Thailand58763838122
Fiji59754728123
Ecuador60744826124
Indonesia60744331124
Kazakhstan60744232124
Maldives60744727125
Timor-Leste61734825125
Bahrain62724428126
Saudi Arabia62724131125
Guyana63704525128
Lesotho63705020128
Kenya64694425129
Botswana65685018130
India66673037130
Mongolia66673829131
Morocco66673928131
Namibia66674522131
Nauru66674324131
Philippines66673433132
Bolivia67663531132
Gambia67664917132
Malawi67664719132
Papua New Guinea67663927132
Senegal67663630132
Tunisia67663927132
Azerbaijan68653827133
Dominican Republic69643727134
Ghana69644420134
Sierra Leone69644618135
Tanzania69644519134
Zambia69644321134
Armenia70633825136
Cape Verde70633825136
Vietnam71622735135
Benin72613427137
Mali72613724136
Suriname72613526137
Uganda72613922137
Burkina Faso73603426138
Cote d'Ivoire74593128138
Swaziland74594019139
Guinea75583226139
Zimbabwe75583919140
Egypt76572532141
Kyrgyzstan76573126141
Niger76573324141
Nigeria76573423141
Rwanda76573126141
Guinea-Bissau77563323142
Mauritania77563224142
Mozambique77563026142
Togo77563026142
Jordan78552530143
Liberia78553025143
Tajikistan78552926143
Algeria79542232144
Cameroon79542628144
Gabon79542727144
Madagascar79542727145
Cambodia80521933146
Sao Tome and Principe80522725146
Uzbekistan80522527146
Bangladesh81512724147
Angola82502624148
Chad82502723148
Burundi83492128149
Congo, Democratic Republic of the83492524149
Lebanon83492425149
Bhutan84481830151
Comoros84482028150
Congo84482523150
Turkmenistan84482127150
Central African Republic85472324151
Cuba85472720133
Djibouti85471829151
Haiti85472225151
Equatorial Guinea86462125153
Myanmar86461828152
Laos87451926153
Sri Lanka87451827153
Eritrea88431528156
Pakistan88431528156
Ethiopia89421725157
Nepal89421329157
Kosovo89422418155
Libya90411526157
Palestine90411922158
Sudan91401723158
South Sudan92371819161
Yemen92371423161
Somalia93361422162
Iraq94351223164
Iran95341420146
Afghanistan96311219165
Syria97271215154
Korea, Democratic Republic of (North)98211011159

Score 1

If no visa is required for passport holders from a particular country or territory to enter the destination.

No pre-departure work for entering the destination.

  • Visa-free or Visa on arrival
  • Visitor's permit or an electronic travel authority (ETA) can be obtained because they do not require pre-departure government approval.
    • perhaps because of specific visa-waiver programs

Score 0

  • Before departure visas are needed to apply, get government-approved electronic visas (e-Visas)
  • If need to get government approval before leaving in order to obtain a visa on arrival

Passport Power Map according to the freedom of moment Accessible destinations.


 Mobility Score 150+
 Mobility Score 120-150
 Mobility Score 90-120
 Mobility Score 60-90
 Mobility Score 30-60
 Mobility Score 0-30

MOST WELCOMING countries 2021 map.


 Welcoming Countries 180+
 Welcoming Countries 150-180
 Welcoming Countries 120-150
 Welcoming Countries 90-120
 Welcoming Countries 60-90
 Welcoming Countries 30-60
 Welcoming Countries 0-30

Full list of warm hearts welcoming countries


Country No. of passports accept with visa-free
United States of America12
United Kingdom91
Japan0
Norway35
Canada0
Singapore162
New Zealand0
United Arab Emirates76
Australia0
Switzerland41
Iceland42
Malaysia0
Liechtenstein40
Monaco40
Portugal41
Brazil99
Luxembourg43
Belgium42
Italy40
Argentina5
Denmark9
Ireland87
Poland41
Finland37
Germany40
Netherlands41
France40
Hong Kong0
Israel0
Sweden40
Austria41
San Marino39
Chile91
Andorra41
Lithuania40
Mexico69
Greece41
Barbados137
Spain39
Czech Republic40
Brunei0
Estonia42
Vatican City (Holy See)41
Slovakia93
Mauritius0
Uruguay0
Bahamas121
Korea, Republic of (South)18
Saint Kitts and Nevis119
Seychelles198
Slovenia93
Antigua and Barbuda112
Costa Rica97
Hungary0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines190
Latvia34
Serbia95
Trinidad and Tobago103
Grenada111
Macau3
Peru100
Russia11
Saint Lucia143
Croatia93
Venezuela62
Dominica196
Malta44
Taiwan0
Paraguay67
Panama120
Colombia100
Solomon Islands0
El Salvador87
Honduras85
Guatemala87
Montenegro70
Samoa198
Vanuatu121
Cyprus19
Georgia17
Turkey121
Ukraine82
Albania85
Tonga69
Moldova103
Kiribati72
Tuvalu198
Bosnia and Herzegovina101
Macedonia, Republic of83
Nicaragua162
South Africa83
Bulgaria51
Marshall Islands0
Palau196
Romania41
Micronesia, Federated States of0
Qatar0
Kuwait5
Belize105
China20
Belarus92
Jamaica120
Oman5
Thailand64
Fiji0
Ecuador169
Indonesia0
Kazakhstan4
Maldives198
Timor-Leste0
Bahrain71
Saudi Arabia4
Guyana58
Lesotho198
Kenya185
Botswana103
India2
Mongolia0
Morocco68
Namibia96
Nauru16
Philippines1
Bolivia198
Gambia160
Malawi198
Papua New Guinea0
Senegal194
Tunisia106
Azerbaijan0
Dominican Republic105
Ghana56
Sierra Leone126
Tanzania169
Zambia136
Armenia130
Cape Verde197
Vietnam0
Benin56
Mali24
Suriname196
Uganda197
Burkina Faso70
Cote d'Ivoire198
Swaziland93
Guinea198
Zimbabwe143
Egypt113
Kyrgyzstan71
Niger20
Nigeria198
Rwanda198
Guinea-Bissau198
Mauritania197
Mozambique192
Togo197
Jordan137
Liberia15
Tajikistan82
Algeria7
Cameroon0
Gabon198
Madagascar196
Cambodia0
Sao Tome and Principe56
Uzbekistan139
Bangladesh23
Angola11
Chad16
Burundi7
Congo, Democratic Republic of the8
Lebanon104
Bhutan3
Comoros198
Congo15
Turkmenistan0
Central African Republic17
Cuba178
Djibouti198
Haiti193
Equatorial Guinea5
Myanmar99
Laos0
Sri Lanka1
Eritrea3
Pakistan50
Ethiopia198
Nepal185
Kosovo108
Libya3
Palestine156
Sudan8
South Sudan198
Yemen12
Somalia198
Iraq1
Iran186
Afghanistan0
Syria14
Korea, Democratic Republic of (North)0


Map according to the freedom of moment select Your Passport Issuing Country, check your Passport Power



Select Your Passport Country



This index covers 199 country passports and 227 travel destinations. We try to update it in real time throughout the year according to the IATA.


Reference & Data :
International Air Transport Association https://www.iatatravelcentre.com/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henley_Passport_Index
https://www.henleypassportindex.com/passport
https://www.passportindex.org/byRank.php